Privacy Policy

Version published on 10th March, 2023.

The protection of your privacy is of particular importance to us at Rapyd Ltd t/a WorkFolk (herein after ”WorkFolk”, “we”, “our”, “us”). Furthermore, it is important to us that you know, at any point, when we store your personal data and how we use it.

What is this Privacy Policy about? 

The details provided in this Privacy Policy shall provide you with information about when and how we collect personal data relating to you during your use of the websites and service under the domain ”www.theworkfolk.com”, in particular the services pertaining to connecting referrers, candidates and employers, and about how we use this data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person is identifiable, if the person can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number, an email address, a photograph, a phone number or a mailing address.  

Who is your Data Controller?

Rapyd Ltd is your Data Controller and responsible for your Personal Data.

Any inquiries about your data should either be sent to us on email at [email protected] or sent in a letter to 5 Bartholomews, First Floor Office, C/O Partners In Enterprise Ltd, Brighton, BN1 1HG, United Kingdom.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

What kind of personal data does WorkFolk collect?

We collect and process the following categories of data:

  • Personal Information: last name, first name, date of birth, gender, phone number, email address, profile picture, location
  • Data related to working life: current position, employer, degrees, diplomas, training, professional experience, skills, curriculum vitae, sector of activities
  • Additional Information: LinkedIn Id, LinkedIn profile content
  • Data related to the legal structure (if applicable): company name, legal form, identity of the company’s legal representative, legal documents, national identification number  
  • Financial Information: billing information, accounting contact, bank details
  • Connection data: user ID, IP address, statistical data on browsing, operating system, referring URL (address of the website visited before accessing our website), name of your Internet service provider, browser and type of device used, screen resolution, language and time zone settings, cookies
  • Data relating to your use of our Services: content uploaded on our platform, amount of data transferred, history of your communications and messages, access status (content transmitted, not found, etc.), comments, notices, notes, date and time of the requests
  • General Information about the company: sector of activity, number of employees, legal structure, company logo, profiles sought, company needs

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

We process your personal data on the following basis:

  • Contractual obligations: WorkFolk processes most of your personal data within the framework of the contract that you entered into when you registered on the website either (i) by accepting our general terms for the Services pertaining to connecting referrers, candidates and employers (if you wish to consult our general terms of services again, you will find them here), or (ii) by consenting to be referred for an open role and accepting the general terms for Services offered to candidates (if you wish to consult our general terms of services again you will find them here). Thus, all data that you communicate to us during the creation and management of your profile as well as the data necessary for the creation, follow-up and billing of an assignment and the communications that we send to you, in connection with our Services or relating to your account are processed on the basis of this legal basis.
  • Legitimate interest: We consider that it is in our legitimate interest to process your data to enable us to provide you with the Services in the best possible way.
  • Consent: We may also seek your prior consent in order to process certain data, for instance for the use of your profile picture on commercial media materials or to store your banking data. In addition, if you have not yet subscribed to our Services or are no longer a user of our Services, we collect your personal data exclusively on the basis of your prior express consent.
  • Legal obligations: We process certain data because of legal obligations imposed on us, for example to meet the requirement of traceability of our operations.  

How does WorkFolk use my personal data?

WorkFolk collects your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The creation and management of your account;
  • Use of the Services, e.g. to put you in contact with other users of our Services (referrers/candidates/employers);
  • To conduct marketing operations and send you advertising via email;
  • ​​To ensure that you get the best possible user experience;
  • To provide you with personalized follow-up and to send you relevant communications in line with your needs or directly related to the Services (for instance, offer you to update/complete your profile);
  • Comply with our contractual obligations towards you: for instance, introduce candidates to employers ) via platform, by email, SMS or telephone;
  • To inform you about our Services updates or similar services we provide;
  • To enhance and improve our Services and offer you new features adapted to your needs;
  • For statistical purposes (data is anonymized first).

Who are the recipients of my personal data?

We share the personal data we collect from you with:

  • Our authorized personnel both in the EU and the UK;
  • The other users of WorkFolk Services (such as referrers, candidates and employers) to whom you have accepted that we communicate your data, also have access to your data but only in the context of the Services pertaining to connecting candidates with employers via referrers);
  • Our service providers which maintain, develop and host the Website, etc., and their line managers, within the limits appropriate to the tasks entrusted to them and only when strictly necessary for external processing needs, in particular for marketing and commercial operations;
  • The authorities, our insurers, lawyers, auditors or other third parties where it is justified by the legitimate interests of WorkFolk to the extent allowed by the applicable law, or where necessary to comply with a statutory or regulatory obligation by which we are bound. In particular, your data may be transmitted to the competent authorities, at their request, in connection with legal proceedings, for the purposes of legal research and requests for information by the authorities or in order to comply with other statutory obligations.

For how long does WorkFolk retain my data?

We retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected.

As a general rule, when your personal data is no longer needed, we will ensure that it is erased or anonymised.

Does WorkFolk use Cookies?

A Cookie is a small file sent by WorkFolk – like many other internet services do – to the user’s browser which is then stored on the user’s device in order to recognize the user when they revisit our website the next time. Such Cookie usually contains the name of the domain the Cookie originates from, the durability of the Cookie until it expires, and a value in terms of a unique number generated by a respective random generator.

Using such Cookies enables WorkFolk to recognize the user, and to statistically record the use of the service as well as analyse it in order to improve it.

You can disable WorkFolk’s cookies on your browser as further described below, and the website can be accessed with cookies disabled, but the Service may not be usable or its usability deteriorated without cookies. Cookies that are already on the device may be deleted by the user at any time, manually or doing so via the settings of the browser. We want to point out, however, that using the Service provided by WorkFolk may possibly be limited or not as convenient without Cookies.

Does WorkFolk use analytics tools?

These tools allow us to obtain information about the actual use of our website by collecting data related to the number of visits and the behavior of users during their navigation.

This information is particularly useful to us in order to measure and improve the performance of our website. We may create aggregated anonymized data for advertising, market research, improving existing products and creating new services.

As part of this, WorkFolk uses tools to optimise user experience by using cookies, text files, which are stored on the user’s device and which enable an analysis of the use of the Service by the user.

Users can prevent the installation of such cookies by a corresponding setting of the browser software. In this case, users will not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

Does WorkFolk use Social Media Plug-ins?

We use elements from third parties including the social networks Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Whatsapp.

Suppliers of the said plug-ins are the companies Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Corporation and Twitter Inc, and Whatsapp Ireland Limited or Whatsapp Inc.. Web page elements are e.g. buttons (so-called “social plug-ins”) or integrated content from the providers.

These plug-ins allow you to interact with social networks, through so-called “share buttons”. Social networks also have the possibility to use these plug-ins for analysis or advertising purposes.

Practically, your browser establishes a direct connection to the server of the respective provider when you visit a page from our website that contains such a plug-in. Therefore, the providers gain knowledge that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, and thus even though you do not have a profile with the respective provider or are not logged in at the time. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged into your profile, the respective provider can directly assign the visit to WorkFolk’s Service to your profile.

For details on the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of each of the providers.

You would need to log out of each provider’s services if you want to prevent providers from directly associating the data collected through WorkFolk’s Services with your profile in that service. Finally, there is the possibility of completely preventing the loading of the website elements with browser add-ons.

Is my data secure?

We implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the constant security, confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of our information system and of your personal data in order to prevent them from destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access.

Is my data transfered to a third country?

Our servers on which your data is stored and a large part of the servers of the service providers we use to exchange and store your personal data are located in Europe.

However, we may also transfer some of your personal data to countries outside the European Union where some of our service providers are located. We ensure beforehand that they comply with their data protection obligations and provide with an appropriate level of protection (i.e., contractual protective clause).

What are my rights in relation to WorkFolk?

You have a certain number of rights regarding your personal data. Each of these rights is explained in more detail below:

  • Withdrawal of consent. You can withdraw your consent to any processing of your personal data that is based on your consent at any time.
  • Access. You can ask us to confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, where appropriate, to inform you of the characteristics of the processing of your personal data, to allow you to access it and to obtain a copy.
  • Rectification. You can ask to rectify or complete your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete.
  • Erasure. You can ask us to erase your personal data in the following cases: when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; you have withdrawn your consent; you requested restriction of processing; your personal data has been the subject of unlawful processing; or to comply with a statutory obligation. We are not obliged to grant your request to erase your personal data, in particular if such processing is necessary to comply with a statutory obligation or to exercise a right during a judicial proceeding.
  • Restriction. You can ask to restrict the processing of your personal data (i.e. ask that they be kept but not used) when: their accuracy is contested; processing them is unlawful, but you do not wish them to be erased; they are still necessary to exercise a right during a judicial proceeding. Requesting restriction of processing is subjected to the proof of imperative motives. We can continue to use your personal data following a restriction request: with your consent; to exercise a right during a judicial proceeding; or to protect the rights of any other natural or legal person.
  • Portability. You can ask us to provide you with your personal data in a structured format commonly used or readable by a machine, or you can ask for them to be transmitted directly to another data controller, but only if the processing is based on your consent or the performance of a contract entered with you and if an automatic processing is involved.
  • Objection to the processing of personal data on legitimate grounds. You can object to any processing of your personal data that is based on our “legitimate interests”. If you exercise this right, we have to cease processing your data, unless we are able to prove the existence of legitimate and imperative grounds for doing so that prevail over your fundamental rights and freedoms, or to exercise a right during a judicial proceeding.  
  • Objection to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can also object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

Third-Party Websites

Our Service may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control. Please be aware that this policy does not apply to these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of linked or referenced websites you enter. These third-party websites may send their own cookies and other tracking devices to you, log your IP address, and otherwise collect data or solicit personal data.

WE DO NOT CONTROL AND ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR WHAT THIRD PARTIES DO IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR WEBSITES, OR HOW THEY HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA. PLEASE EXERCISE CAUTION AND CONSULT THE PRIVACY POLICIES POSTED ON EACH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Service is not intended for children under 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect or use any personal data from children under the age of 16. No one under the age of 16 may provide any information to or on the Service. If we learn that we have collected or received personal data from a child under the age of 16, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 16, please contact us at [email protected].

Revisions to WorkFolk’s Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page https://www.theworkfolk.com/privacy-policy/.

If we make material changes to how we treat your personal data, we will notify you.

Your continued use of our Services after such amendments will be deemed your acknowledgement of these changes to this policy.

The date this policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

How do I contact WorkFolk regarding data privacy aspects?

If you have any requests, questions, or suggestions related to data privacy, please direct your request to [email protected]. We look forward to hearing from you.